Results for: Paleontology
Paleoecology Selected Papers Reprinted from AAPG Bulletin AAPG reprint series No. 6
--
O American Ass. of Petroleum Geologists wrappers very good 50 pp
ask a question
--
O American Ass. of Petroleum Geologists wrappers very good 50 pp
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
a topical guide to Ôfolia primatologicaĠ, volumes 1-30 (196 3-1978). Index volume 30, No. 4.
-----
Zurich, Switzerland: 1978, Very good pp237-392
ask a question
-----
Zurich, Switzerland: 1978, Very good pp237-392
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
Budowa Geologiczna Polski. Tom III. Atlas Skamienialosci Przewodnich I Charakterystycznych. Mezozoik Trias.
-----
Warszawa:Wydawnictwa Geologiczne. 1979. Very good. 286pp.
ask a question
-----
Warszawa:Wydawnictwa Geologiczne. 1979. Very good. 286pp.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
bulletin de lĠassociation franaise pour lĠetude du quaternaire (text in French)
-----
Paris, France:Laboratoir de Gologie I 1969. Very good 86pp + plates
ask a question
-----
Paris, France:Laboratoir de Gologie I 1969. Very good 86pp + plates
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
bulletin of the xiii congress of the international union of prehistoric and protohistoric sciences. Forli, italy 1996.
-----
Forli, Italy: 1996. Very good 142pp
ask a question
-----
Forli, Italy: 1996. Very good 142pp
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
gondwanaland revisited: new evidence for continental drift. proceedings of the american philosophical society, volume 112, number 5
-----
Philidelphia, PA:The American Philosophical Society 1968. Very good pp307-353
ask a question
-----
Philidelphia, PA:The American Philosophical Society 1968. Very good pp307-353
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
gondwanaland revisited: new evidence for continental drift. proceedings of the american philosophical society, volume 112, number 5
-----
Philidelphia, PA:The American Philosophical Society 1968. Very good pp307-353
ask a question
-----
Philidelphia, PA:The American Philosophical Society 1968. Very good pp307-353
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
journal of paleontology. volume 58, Number 2, 1984
-----
SEPM Very good
ask a question
-----
SEPM Very good
Price: $7.50
add to cartask a question
jurassic of the gulf coast I: regional stratigraphy
-----
Tulsa, OK:AAPG 1974. Very good
ask a question
-----
Tulsa, OK:AAPG 1974. Very good
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
jurassic of the gulf coast II: Local Stratigraphy and deposition
-----
Tulsa, OK:AAPG 1974. Very good
ask a question
-----
Tulsa, OK:AAPG 1974. Very good
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Melovay sistema (The Cretaceous System) [2 volumes]
-----
Moscow: 1986. Very good V 1, 337pp; V 235pp
ask a question
-----
Moscow: 1986. Very good V 1, 337pp; V 235pp
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
the age of the earth
-----
New Rochelle, NY:Cambridge Univ. Press 1986. Very good 36pp
ask a question
-----
New Rochelle, NY:Cambridge Univ. Press 1986. Very good 36pp
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
paleobiology, volume 6, number 2, spring, 1980. a quarterly joiurnal of the paleontological society.
------
Chicago, IL:The Paleontological Society 1980. Very good pp139-238
ask a question
------
Chicago, IL:The Paleontological Society 1980. Very good pp139-238
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
Contributions to Geology, 1931. Univ. of Texas Bulletin 3101; the Geology of Grayson County, Texas. Univ. of Texas Bulletin 3125; Underground waters and subsurface temperatures of the woodbine sand in northeast texas, univ. of texas bulletin 3138. [all
-----Bullard, Fred M.; Plummer and Sargent
Austin:The Univ. of Texas 1931. All three bulletins are bound together in red library binding. Very good
ask a question
-----Bullard, Fred M.; Plummer and Sargent
Austin:The Univ. of Texas 1931. All three bulletins are bound together in red library binding. Very good
Price: $27.50
add to cartask a question
stratigraphy of the frisco and sallisaw formations (devonian) of oklahoma. bulletin 90, Oklahoma geological survey.
Amsden, Thomas W.
Norman, OK:The University of Oklahoma 1961. Very good 121pp
ask a question
Amsden, Thomas W.
Norman, OK:The University of Oklahoma 1961. Very good 121pp
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
cenozoic paleogeography of the western united states, pacific coast paleogeography symposium 3.
Armentrout, John M., Mark R. Cole, and Harry Terbest, Jr., (editors)
Los Angeles:SEPM 1979. Very good 335pp
ask a question
Armentrout, John M., Mark R. Cole, and Harry Terbest, Jr., (editors)
Los Angeles:SEPM 1979. Very good 335pp
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
an introduction to paleobotany.
Arnold, Chester A.
New York; McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1947. Boards show wear along edges. All else is very good 433pp
ask a question
Arnold, Chester A.
New York; McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1947. Boards show wear along edges. All else is very good 433pp
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
the cretaceous foraminifera of new jersey. usgs bulletin 88
Bagg, Rufus Mather Jr.
Wash:USGPO 1898. Slight water damage to upper right corners. 89pp
ask a question
Bagg, Rufus Mather Jr.
Wash:USGPO 1898. Slight water damage to upper right corners. 89pp
Price: $27.50
add to cartask a question
Review Extraordinary of "Man and the Glacial Period" by a member of The United States Geological Survey, with Annotations and Remarks thereon.
Baldwin, C. C. Wraps, very good 22pp
ask a question
Baldwin, C. C. Wraps, very good 22pp
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
the cause of an ice age
Ball, Sir Robert
New York:D. Appleton and Company 1891. Very good 180pp
ask a question
Ball, Sir Robert
New York:D. Appleton and Company 1891. Very good 180pp
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
eocene and oligocene foraminifera from little stave crek, clarke county, alabama
Bandy, Orville L.
Ithica, NY:Paleontological Research Institution 1949. Very good 210pp
ask a question
Bandy, Orville L.
Ithica, NY:Paleontological Research Institution 1949. Very good 210pp
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
three cretaceous woods from the canadian arctic. Reprinted from the canadian journal of botany. vol. 35, 1957.
Bannan, M. W. and W. L. Fry
Canadian Journal of Botany 1957. Very good pp328-337
ask a question
Bannan, M. W. and W. L. Fry
Canadian Journal of Botany 1957. Very good pp328-337
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
degradation of plant tissues in organic sediments. Reprinted from sedimentary petrology, march 1952
Barghoorn, Elso S.
Vermont Botanical and Bird Clubs 1952. Very good pp34-41
ask a question
Barghoorn, Elso S.
Vermont Botanical and Bird Clubs 1952. Very good pp34-41
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
THE EVOLUTION OF THE EARTH AND ITS INHABITANTS; A series of Lectures Delivered before the Yale Chapter of the Sigma Xi during the Academic Year 1916-1917
Barrell, Joseph et.al.
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1924 Original boards, very good in slightly chipped dust jacket. All very good 208pp + photos and illustrations
ask a question
Barrell, Joseph et.al.
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1924 Original boards, very good in slightly chipped dust jacket. All very good 208pp + photos and illustrations
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
Studying Fossils in England, Austria, and Hungary. From "Explorations and Field-Work of the Smithsonian Institution in 1931"
Bassler, R. S.
Wash: 1931 Wraps, very good pp5-12
ask a question
Bassler, R. S.
Wash: 1931 Wraps, very good pp5-12
Price: $5.00
add to cartask a question
a systematic study of the fossil gastropod exilia
Bentson, Herdis
Berkeley:Univ. of Calif. Press 1940 Very good pp199-238
ask a question
Bentson, Herdis
Berkeley:Univ. of Calif. Press 1940 Very good pp199-238
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
PALEONTOLOGY
Berry, Edward W.
NY:McGraw-Hill book Co., 1929 Slight wear, otherwise very good 392pp
ask a question
Berry, Edward W.
NY:McGraw-Hill book Co., 1929 Slight wear, otherwise very good 392pp
Price: $27.00
add to cartask a question
the elements of palaeontology.
Black, Rhona M.
London:Cambridge Univ. Press 1970. Very good 339pp
ask a question
Black, Rhona M.
London:Cambridge Univ. Press 1970. Very good 339pp
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
timeĠs arrow and evolution
Blum, Harold F.
New York:Harper Torchbooks 1962. Very good 220pp + index
ask a question
Blum, Harold F.
New York:Harper Torchbooks 1962. Very good 220pp + index
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
A Revision of the Ordovician Bryozoan Genera Batostoma, Anaphragma, and Amplexorpera. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections. Vol. 140, No. 5 (end of volume)
Boardman, Richard S.
Wash: Smithsonian Institution, 1960 Original wraps, very good, near fine. *Uncut* 28pp + 7 plates
ask a question
Boardman, Richard S.
Wash: Smithsonian Institution, 1960 Original wraps, very good, near fine. *Uncut* 28pp + 7 plates
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
A REVISION OF THE SILURIAN BRYOZOAN GENUS TREMATOPORA. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collection, Vol. 139, No. 6
Boardman, Richard S.
Wash: Smithsonian Inst. 1959 Wraps, very good. *UNCUT* 14pp + plates
ask a question
Boardman, Richard S.
Wash: Smithsonian Inst. 1959 Wraps, very good. *UNCUT* 14pp + plates
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
morpholoty, anatomy, and systematics of the Cinctiporidae, new family (bryozoa: stenolaemata)
Boardman, Richard S., Frank K. McKinney and Paul D. Taylor
Wash:Smithsonian Institution Press 1992. Very good 81pp
ask a question
Boardman, Richard S., Frank K. McKinney and Paul D. Taylor
Wash:Smithsonian Institution Press 1992. Very good 81pp
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
notes on quaternary felidae from california. uc pubs in geology vol. 5, no. 10
Bovard, John F.
Berkeley:UC Publication, Geology 1907. Very good pp155-170
ask a question
Bovard, John F.
Berkeley:UC Publication, Geology 1907. Very good pp155-170
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
Autobiography of Earth
Bradley, John Hodgdon
NY: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1935; 1st. Boards, slightly faded along spine. Otherwise very good 347pp + illustrations
ask a question
Bradley, John Hodgdon
NY: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1935; 1st. Boards, slightly faded along spine. Otherwise very good 347pp + illustrations
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
Parade of the Living
Bradley, John Hodgdon, Jr.
NY: Cowasrd-McCann, Inc., 1930; 1st. edition Boards, very good. Shows some wear along edges and corners. 308pp
ask a question
Bradley, John Hodgdon, Jr.
NY: Cowasrd-McCann, Inc., 1930; 1st. edition Boards, very good. Shows some wear along edges and corners. 308pp
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Parade of the Living
Bradley, John Hodgdon, Jr.
NY: Cowasrd-McCann, Inc., 1930; 1st. edition Boards, very good. Shows some wear along edges and corners. 308pp
ask a question
Bradley, John Hodgdon, Jr.
NY: Cowasrd-McCann, Inc., 1930; 1st. edition Boards, very good. Shows some wear along edges and corners. 308pp
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
laboratory studies in earth history
Brice, James C., et. al.
Dubuque, IA:Wm. C. Brown Publishers 1993. Very good 242pp
ask a question
Brice, James C., et. al.
Dubuque, IA:Wm. C. Brown Publishers 1993. Very good 242pp
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
Emanuel Kayser's Abriss der Geologie [in German]. Zwei Bnde Historische Geologie
Brinkmann, Roland
Stuttgart, Germany: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1948 Original boards. Shows some wear to edges, but all in all very good. 355pp + many foldout charts.
ask a question
Brinkmann, Roland
Stuttgart, Germany: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1948 Original boards. Shows some wear to edges, but all in all very good. 355pp + many foldout charts.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
the importance of upwelling water to vertebrate paleontology and oil geology.
Brongersma-Sanders, Margaretha
Amsterdam:N.V. Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij 1948. Spine was retaped, otherwise very goo 112pp
ask a question
Brongersma-Sanders, Margaretha
Amsterdam:N.V. Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij 1948. Spine was retaped, otherwise very goo 112pp
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
Selected Invertebrate Types.
Brown, Frank A., Jr.
New York:John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1950. Bottom of book has been water stained. Has affected all pages not the text. 597pp.
ask a question
Brown, Frank A., Jr.
New York:John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1950. Bottom of book has been water stained. Has affected all pages not the text. 597pp.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
faunas and age of the amsden formation in wyoming -- and -- a permian (wolfcampian) fauna of the casper formation of southeastern wyoming.
Burk, C. A. and Pederson, Selmer L.
Journal of Paleontology 1954. Very good 20pp
ask a question
Burk, C. A. and Pederson, Selmer L.
Journal of Paleontology 1954. Very good 20pp
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
EARTH SONG
Camp, Charles L
Berkeley:Univ. of Calif Press, 1970 Fine boards. Contents very good 192pp
ask a question
Camp, Charles L
Berkeley:Univ. of Calif Press, 1970 Fine boards. Contents very good 192pp
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
EARTH SONG
Camp, Charles L
Berkeley:Univ. of Calif Press, 1970 Very good 192pp
ask a question
Camp, Charles L
Berkeley:Univ. of Calif Press, 1970 Very good 192pp
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
EARTH SONG
Camp, Charles L
Berkeley:Univ. of Calif Press, 1970 Fair 192pp
ask a question
Camp, Charles L
Berkeley:Univ. of Calif Press, 1970 Fair 192pp
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
North American Later Tertiary and Quaternary Bryozoa. Smithsonian Institution, United States National Museum, Bulletin 125
Canu, Ferdinand and Ray S. Bassler
Wash: GPO, 1923 Original wraps, somewhat faded but text and illustrations are very good. Spine is slightly torn. **This is an uncut copy** 301pp
ask a question
Canu, Ferdinand and Ray S. Bassler
Wash: GPO, 1923 Original wraps, somewhat faded but text and illustrations are very good. Spine is slightly torn. **This is an uncut copy** 301pp
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
A GUIDE TO EARTH HISTORY. Illustrated by Maurice Wilson
Carrington, Richard
London: The Scientific Book Club Boards, in slightly chipped dust jacket. Otherwise very good. Scientific Book Club edition. 240pp
ask a question
Carrington, Richard
London: The Scientific Book Club Boards, in slightly chipped dust jacket. Otherwise very good. Scientific Book Club edition. 240pp
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
a devonian fauna from colombia
Caster, Kenneth E.
Ithaca, NY:Paleontological Research Institution 1939. Very good 192pp
ask a question
Caster, Kenneth E.
Ithaca, NY:Paleontological Research Institution 1939. Very good 192pp
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
elementary guide to the fossils and strata of the ordovician in the vicinity of cincinnati, ohio.
Caster, Kenneth E., et. al.
Cinncinati:The Cincinnati Museum of Natural History 1955. Very good 47pp
ask a question
Caster, Kenneth E., et. al.
Cinncinati:The Cincinnati Museum of Natural History 1955. Very good 47pp
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
Problemes de Stratigraphie Quaternaire en france et Dans Les Pays Limitorphes. [Text in French]
Chaline, Jean
Dijon, France:AFEQ 1980. Very good 372pp
ask a question
Chaline, Jean
Dijon, France:AFEQ 1980. Very good 372pp
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
A College Text-Book of Geology; Part II, Historical Geology.
Chamberlin, Thomas C. and Rollin D. Salisbury.
New York:Henry Holt and Company. 1928. Very good. 911pp + i-xxiv
ask a question
Chamberlin, Thomas C. and Rollin D. Salisbury.
New York:Henry Holt and Company. 1928. Very good. 911pp + i-xxiv
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question

