Results for: Geophysics
geophysics. Seventy-fifth Anniversary volume Ōmineral resources in world affairsĶ
-----
Golden, CO:Colorado School of Mines. 1950 Very good. 103pp.
ask a question
-----
Golden, CO:Colorado School of Mines. 1950 Very good. 103pp.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
geophysics; golden anniversary issue
-----
Tulsa, OK:Society of Exploration Geophysicists 1985. Very good
ask a question
-----
Tulsa, OK:Society of Exploration Geophysicists 1985. Very good
Price: $27.50
add to cartask a question
international upper mantle project, report no. 3.
-----
Los Angeles:Secretariat of the Upper Mantle Committee 1966. Wrappers are a little soiled. Otherwise very good. 249pp.
ask a question
-----
Los Angeles:Secretariat of the Upper Mantle Committee 1966. Wrappers are a little soiled. Otherwise very good. 249pp.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
international upper mantle project; programs and international recommendations, 1960-1963.
-----
Los Angeles:Secretariat, Upper Mantle Committee. 1964. Wrappers are a little soiled. Otherwise very good. 268pp.
ask a question
-----
Los Angeles:Secretariat, Upper Mantle Committee. 1964. Wrappers are a little soiled. Otherwise very good. 268pp.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
Proceedings of the Symposium on Tectonics, Held at Hyderabad on Dec. 23, 1965. Bulletin of the National Institute of Sciences of India No. 32, 1966.
-----
New Delhi, India:National Institute of Sciences of India. 1966 Very good. 110pp.
ask a question
-----
New Delhi, India:National Institute of Sciences of India. 1966 Very good. 110pp.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
Proceedings; International Symposium on Wave Propagation and Dynamic Properties of Earth Materials. Convened by Dept. of Civil Engineering, the University of New Mexico in Collaboration with New Mexico Section of ASCE, Soil Mechanics and Foundation Div.
-----
Albuquerque, NM:University of New Mexico Press. 1967. Very good. Ex. Lib. 999pp.
ask a question
-----
Albuquerque, NM:University of New Mexico Press. 1967. Very good. Ex. Lib. 999pp.
Price: $50.00
add to cartask a question
understanding the mid-atlantic ridge; a comprehensive program. the report of a special workshop held under the auspices of the ocean science committee of the nas-nrc ocean affairs board. January 24-28, 1972.
-----
Wash:National Academy of Sciences. 1972. Very good. 131pp
ask a question
-----
Wash:National Academy of Sciences. 1972. Very good. 131pp
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
Pri Kladnaja Geofisika (? Geophysics) Could not translate the title completely.
?
Pub. in the USSR Boards, very good 243pp
ask a question
?
Pub. in the USSR Boards, very good 243pp
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
The Drifting Continents
Anderson, Alan H., Jr.
New York:G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1971. Very good. Ex. Lib. 192pp
ask a question
Anderson, Alan H., Jr.
New York:G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1971. Very good. Ex. Lib. 192pp
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
atomic absorption spectrometry in geology
Angino, Ernest E. and Gale K. Billings
Amsterdam:Elsevier Publishing Company 1967. Very good. Slight tear in dust jacket 144pp
ask a question
Angino, Ernest E. and Gale K. Billings
Amsterdam:Elsevier Publishing Company 1967. Very good. Slight tear in dust jacket 144pp
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
patents on geophysical prospecting issued in the united states, england, canada, australia, germany, france, and russia. U. S. Bureau of Mines Information Circular #6883
Ayvazoglou, W.
Wash:USGPO 1936. Very good 136pp
ask a question
Ayvazoglou, W.
Wash:USGPO 1936. Very good 136pp
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
the earth and its atmosphere
Bates, D. R.
New York:Basic Books, Inc. 1957. Very good. 324pp.
ask a question
Bates, D. R.
New York:Basic Books, Inc. 1957. Very good. 324pp.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
the earth and its atmosphere
Bates, D. R.
New York:Basic Books, Inc. 1957. Very good. 324pp.
ask a question
Bates, D. R.
New York:Basic Books, Inc. 1957. Very good. 324pp.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
the earth and its atmosphere
Bates, D. R.
New York:Basic Books, Inc. 1957. Very good. 324pp.
ask a question
Bates, D. R.
New York:Basic Books, Inc. 1957. Very good. 324pp.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
U.S. National Report 1971-1974; Sixteenth General Assembly International Union of Geodesy and Geophysics, Grenoble, France, August 24 -- September 6, 1975
Bell, Peter M. (editor)
IUGG Wraps, very good 1107pp
ask a question
Bell, Peter M. (editor)
IUGG Wraps, very good 1107pp
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
folded deformations in the earthÕs crust, their types and origin.
Belousov, V. V. and A. A. Sorskii (editors)
Jerusalem, IsraelIsrael Program for Scientific Translations. 1965. Very good. 366pp.
ask a question
Belousov, V. V. and A. A. Sorskii (editors)
Jerusalem, IsraelIsrael Program for Scientific Translations. 1965. Very good. 366pp.
Price: $27.50
add to cartask a question
Basic Problems in Geotectonics
Beloussov, V. V.
New York:McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1962. Very good. 816pp.
ask a question
Beloussov, V. V.
New York:McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1962. Very good. 816pp.
Price: $35.00
add to cartask a question
CONTRIBUTIONS IN GEOPHYSICS IN HONOR OF BENO GUTENBERG.
Benioff, Hugo et.al. (editors)
London: Pergamon Press, 1958, 1st. edition Boards, very good in slightly chipped dust jacket 244pp
ask a question
Benioff, Hugo et.al. (editors)
London: Pergamon Press, 1958, 1st. edition Boards, very good in slightly chipped dust jacket 244pp
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
Alpine-Mediterranean Geodynamics.
Berckhemer, H. and K. Hs (editors)
Wash:American Geophysical Union and GSA. 1982. Very good. 216pp.
ask a question
Berckhemer, H. and K. Hs (editors)
Wash:American Geophysical Union and GSA. 1982. Very good. 216pp.
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
Investigation of the Mechanism of Earthquakes.
Bessonova, E. N. et. al.
New York:American Geophysical Union. 1960. Very good. 201pp.
ask a question
Bessonova, E. N. et. al.
New York:American Geophysical Union. 1960. Very good. 201pp.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
Handbook of Physical Constants. Geological Society of America Special Papers Number 36.
Birch, Francis; J. F. Schairer; and H. Cecil Spicer
The Geological Society of America. 1942 Very good. 325pp.
ask a question
Birch, Francis; J. F. Schairer; and H. Cecil Spicer
The Geological Society of America. 1942 Very good. 325pp.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Handbook of Physical Constants. Geological Society of America Special Papers Number 36.
Birch, Francis; J. F. Schairer; and H. Cecil Spicer
The Geological Society of America. 1942 Very good. 325pp.
ask a question
Birch, Francis; J. F. Schairer; and H. Cecil Spicer
The Geological Society of America. 1942 Very good. 325pp.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Handbook of Physical Constants. Geological Society of America Special Papers Number 36.
Birch, Francis; J. F. Schairer; and H. Cecil Spicer
The Geological Society of America. 1942 Very good. 325pp.
ask a question
Birch, Francis; J. F. Schairer; and H. Cecil Spicer
The Geological Society of America. 1942 Very good. 325pp.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
A symposium on continental drift organized for the royal society.
Blacket, P.M. S. et. al.
London:The Royal Society. 1965. Very good. Dust jacket is slightly chipped. 323pp +A1-A6
ask a question
Blacket, P.M. S. et. al.
London:The Royal Society. 1965. Very good. Dust jacket is slightly chipped. 323pp +A1-A6
Price: $65.00
add to cartask a question
geophysical Journal; a cover-to-cover translation of geofizicheskij zhurnal. Volume 3, No. 1
Chekunov, A. V. (editor)
New York:Gordon and Breach Science Publishers 1981. Very good 162pp
ask a question
Chekunov, A. V. (editor)
New York:Gordon and Breach Science Publishers 1981. Very good 162pp
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
Electrical Resistivity Surveys in the Purukohukohu Experimental Basin (Southern Rotorua County). Report No. 103
Dawson, G. B.
Wellington, New ZealandGeophysics Division, Dept. of Scientific and Industrial Research 1975 very good 21pp +13 figures
ask a question
Dawson, G. B.
Wellington, New ZealandGeophysics Division, Dept. of Scientific and Industrial Research 1975 very good 21pp +13 figures
Price: $5.00
add to cartask a question
Introduction to Geophysical Prospecting.
Dobrin, Milton B.
New York:McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1952. Very good. 435pp.
ask a question
Dobrin, Milton B.
New York:McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1952. Very good. 435pp.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
Introduction to Geophysical Prospecting.
Dobrin, Milton B.
New York:McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1952. Very good. 435pp.
ask a question
Dobrin, Milton B.
New York:McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1952. Very good. 435pp.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
Introduction to Geophysical Prospecting.
Dobrin, Milton B.
New York:McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1952. Very good. 435pp.
ask a question
Dobrin, Milton B.
New York:McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1952. Very good. 435pp.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
Introduction to Geophysical Prospecting.
Dobrin, Milton B.
New York:McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1960. Very good. 446pp.
ask a question
Dobrin, Milton B.
New York:McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1960. Very good. 446pp.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
Applied Geophysics; In Search for Minerals.
Eve, A. S. and D. A. Keys.
Cambridge, England:Cambridge University Press. 1938. Very good. 316pp.
ask a question
Eve, A. S. and D. A. Keys.
Cambridge, England:Cambridge University Press. 1938. Very good. 316pp.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
Applied Geophysics; In Search for Minerals.
Eve, A. S. and D. A. Keys.
Cambridge, England:Cambridge University Press. 1938. Boards show wear. Ex. Lib. 316pp.
ask a question
Eve, A. S. and D. A. Keys.
Cambridge, England:Cambridge University Press. 1938. Boards show wear. Ex. Lib. 316pp.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
physics of the earthÕs interior
Gutenberg, Beno
New York:Academic Press 1959. Ex. Lib. Otherwise very good. 240pp.
ask a question
Gutenberg, Beno
New York:Academic Press 1959. Ex. Lib. Otherwise very good. 240pp.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
deep borehole surveys and problems.
Haddock, M. H.
New York:McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1931. Very good. 296pp.
ask a question
Haddock, M. H.
New York:McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1931. Very good. 296pp.
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
THE EARTH'S CRUST AND UPPER MANTLE; Structure, Dynamic Processes, and Their Relation to Deep-seated Geological Phenomena. Upper Mantle Project: Scientific Report 21
Hart, Pembroke J. (editor)
Wash:American Geophysical Union, 1966; Boards, very good 735pp
ask a question
Hart, Pembroke J. (editor)
Wash:American Geophysical Union, 1966; Boards, very good 735pp
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
THE EARTH'S CRUST AND UPPER MANTLE; Structure, Dynamic Processes, and Their Relation to Deep-seated Geological Phenomena. Upper Mantle Project: Scientific Report 21.
Hart, Pembroke J. (editor)
Wash:American Geophysical Union, 1969. Boards, very good 735pp
ask a question
Hart, Pembroke J. (editor)
Wash:American Geophysical Union, 1969. Boards, very good 735pp
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
The Figure of the Earth and Isostasy from Measurements in the United States.
Hayford, John F.
Wash:USGPO. 1909. Ex. Lib. Shows some wear along edges of boards. Otherwise very good. 178pp.
ask a question
Hayford, John F.
Wash:USGPO. 1909. Ex. Lib. Shows some wear along edges of boards. Otherwise very good. 178pp.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
The Mechanics of Faulting, with Special Reference to the Fault-Plane Work (A Symposium). Publications of the Dominion Observatory Ottawa, Volume XX No. 2.
Hodgson, John H. (editor)
Ottawa:Dept. of Mines and Technical Surveys. 1957. Very good. 418pp.
ask a question
Hodgson, John H. (editor)
Ottawa:Dept. of Mines and Technical Surveys. 1957. Very good. 418pp.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
INTRODUCTION TO GEOPHYSICS
Howell, Benjamin F.
NY: McGraw-Hill Company, Inc., 1959 Boards, very good; in chipped and worn dust jacket 399pp
ask a question
Howell, Benjamin F.
NY: McGraw-Hill Company, Inc., 1959 Boards, very good; in chipped and worn dust jacket 399pp
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
INTRODUCTION TO GEOPHYSICS
Howell, Benjamin F.
NY: McGraw-Hill Company, Inc., 1959 Boards, fine. 399pp
ask a question
Howell, Benjamin F.
NY: McGraw-Hill Company, Inc., 1959 Boards, fine. 399pp
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Introduction to Geophysics.
Howell, Benjamin F.,
New York:McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1959. Very good. Ex. Lib. 399pp
ask a question
Howell, Benjamin F.,
New York:McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1959. Very good. Ex. Lib. 399pp
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
The Tectonics of Middle North America. Middle North America East of the Cordilleran System.
King, Philip B.
Princeton, NJ:Princeton University Press. 1951. Boards show wear along edges. All else is very good. 203pp.
ask a question
King, Philip B.
Princeton, NJ:Princeton University Press. 1951. Boards show wear along edges. All else is very good. 203pp.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
The Tectonics of Middle North America. Middle North America East of the Cordilleran System.
King, Philip B.
Princeton, NJ:Princeton University Press. 1951. Boards show wear along edges. All else is very good. 203pp.
ask a question
King, Philip B.
Princeton, NJ:Princeton University Press. 1951. Boards show wear along edges. All else is very good. 203pp.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
proceedings of the 1980 workshop of the international associateion of seismology and physics of the earthÕs interior on the seismic modeling of laterally varying structures: contributions based on data from the 1978 saudi arabian refraction profile
Mooney, Walter D. and Claus Prodehl (editors)
Wash:USGPO 1984. Very good 158pp
ask a question
Mooney, Walter D. and Claus Prodehl (editors)
Wash:USGPO 1984. Very good 158pp
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
new technologies in exploration geophysics
Nelson, H. Roice, Jr.
Houston, TX:Gulf Publishing Company 1983. Very good 281pp
ask a question
Nelson, H. Roice, Jr.
Houston, TX:Gulf Publishing Company 1983. Very good 281pp
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
Geophysical Case Histories. Volume 1--1948. A Collection of 60 papers by 61 authors.
Nettleton, L.L. (editor)
Menasha, WI: The Society of Exploration Geophysicists Boards, very good 671pp + maps.
ask a question
Nettleton, L.L. (editor)
Menasha, WI: The Society of Exploration Geophysicists Boards, very good 671pp + maps.
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
principles of applied geophysics
Parasnis, D. S.
London:Chapman and Hall 1979. Fine 275pp
ask a question
Parasnis, D. S.
London:Chapman and Hall 1979. Fine 275pp
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
Rock Dynamics and Geophysical Exploration. Introduction to Stress Waves in Rocks.
Persen, Leif N.,
Amsterdam:Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company. 1975. Boards are near fine and dust jacket is very good. 276pp.
ask a question
Persen, Leif N.,
Amsterdam:Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company. 1975. Boards are near fine and dust jacket is very good. 276pp.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
the heart of the earth
Phillips, O. M.
San Francisco:Freeman, Cooper & Company 1968, Very good 235pp
ask a question
Phillips, O. M.
San Francisco:Freeman, Cooper & Company 1968, Very good 235pp
Price: $22.50
add to cartask a question
THE POULTER SEISMIC METHOD OF GEOPHYSICAL EXPLORATION. This paper was selected as one of 35 Silver Anniversary Classic Seismic Articles to be published in Geophysics during its first 25 years. Reprinted for private circulation from Geophysics. Vol. 15,
Poulter, Thomas C.
Geophysics, 1950 Wraps, very good. *Signed by the author* pp181-207
ask a question
Poulter, Thomas C.
Geophysics, 1950 Wraps, very good. *Signed by the author* pp181-207
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question

