Results for: Geography
FOOD: POLITICS, ECONOMICS, NUTRITION AND RESEARCH. A Special SCIENCE Compendium.
Wash: American Assn. for the Advancement of Science, 1975 1975 Wraps, very good 202pp
ask a question
Wash: American Assn. for the Advancement of Science, 1975 1975 Wraps, very good 202pp
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
ON GROWTH I
NY: Capricorn Books, 1974 Boards, very good in very good dust jacket 493pp
ask a question
NY: Capricorn Books, 1974 Boards, very good in very good dust jacket 493pp
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
ON GROWTH II
NY: Capricorn Books, 1975 Boards, very good in very good dust jacket 367pp
ask a question
NY: Capricorn Books, 1975 Boards, very good in very good dust jacket 367pp
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
WILDLIFE AND THE LAND; A STORY OF REGENERATION. PRINTED FOR THE USE OF THE SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON CONSERVATION OF WILDLIFE RESOURCES
Wash: GPO, 1937 1937 Wraps, slight foxing, else very good 90pp
ask a question
Wash: GPO, 1937 1937 Wraps, slight foxing, else very good 90pp
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
handbook; A technique for preparing desert terrain analogs. Tech report no 3-506, May, 1959
----
Vicksburg, MS:US Army Engineer Waterways Experiment Station 1959. Very good 70pp + 19 plates
ask a question
----
Vicksburg, MS:US Army Engineer Waterways Experiment Station 1959. Very good 70pp + 19 plates
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
A Textbook on Surveying and Mapping
-----
Scranton,PA: International Correspondence Schools 1897 Original boards very good 50 pp
ask a question
-----
Scranton,PA: International Correspondence Schools 1897 Original boards very good 50 pp
Price: $45.00
add to cartask a question
boletin de estudios geograficos. Vol, 1; Vol, 5; vol, vol 7; vol 8, no 30; vol. 8, no. 31. [5 items] {all in spanish}
-----
Mendoza, Argentina 1949-61. Very good
ask a question
-----
Mendoza, Argentina 1949-61. Very good
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
Climate & Food; Climatic Fluctuation and U.S. Agricultural Production.
-----
Wash:National Academy of Sciences. 1976. Title page has a large stain, probably from spilled coffee. All else is very good. 212pp.
ask a question
-----
Wash:National Academy of Sciences. 1976. Title page has a large stain, probably from spilled coffee. All else is very good. 212pp.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
conquest of the land through 7,000 years. agriculture bulletin no. 99. soil conservation service
-----
Wash:US Dept. of Agriculture 1953 Very good 30pp
ask a question
-----
Wash:US Dept. of Agriculture 1953 Very good 30pp
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
geological and geographical problems of areas of high population density. presented at the 1070 annual meeting of the aeg, washington, DC, October 23, 1970. proceedings of the symposium
-----
Sacramento:Assoc. of Engineering Geologists 1970. Very good 215pp
ask a question
-----
Sacramento:Assoc. of Engineering Geologists 1970. Very good 215pp
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
great lakes advisory board; the ecosystem approach; scope and implications of an ecosystem approach to transboundary problems in the great lakes basin. special report to the international joint commission, presented july, 1978.
-----
Widsor, Ontario:Great Lakes Research Advisory Board 1978. Very good 49pp
ask a question
-----
Widsor, Ontario:Great Lakes Research Advisory Board 1978. Very good 49pp
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
in touch with people, us dept. of the interior conservation yearbook series no. 9, 1973
-----
Wash. DC:US Dept. of the Interior 1973. Very good 129pp
ask a question
-----
Wash. DC:US Dept. of the Interior 1973. Very good 129pp
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
Managing Our Environment; A report on ways agricultural research fights pollution. Agriculture Information Bulletin No. 351.
-----
Wash:USGPO. 1972. Very good. 48pp.
ask a question
-----
Wash:USGPO. 1972. Very good. 48pp.
Price: $7.50
add to cartask a question
Military Aspects of World Political Geography. Part I, The Impact of Power; Part II, the Framework of International Policies; Part III, Factors Influencing the Power of States; Part IV, World Powers and Strategic Areas; Part V, Conclusion. [ 2 volumes ]
-----
Montgomery, AL:Air University, Air Force Reserve Officers' Training Corps. 1954. Very good. Vol. I, 290pp; Vol 2, 950pp
ask a question
-----
Montgomery, AL:Air University, Air Force Reserve Officers' Training Corps. 1954. Very good. Vol. I, 290pp; Vol 2, 950pp
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
our living land; u.s. departmnet of the interior environmental report, conservation yearbook series volume number 7. 1971
-----
Wash. DC:US Dept. of the Interior 1971. Very good 96pp including many photos
ask a question
-----
Wash. DC:US Dept. of the Interior 1971. Very good 96pp including many photos
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
preserving americaÕs past
-----
Wash:National Geographic Society. 1983. Dust jacket is chipped along edges. All else is very good. 199pp
ask a question
-----
Wash:National Geographic Society. 1983. Dust jacket is chipped along edges. All else is very good. 199pp
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
progress report on the cartographic activities of the united states from the period july 1, 1948 to june 30, 1950. for presentation to the v pan american consultation on cartography, santiago, chile--october 16 to 27, 1950.
-----
Wash:Pan American Institute of Geography and History 1950. Very good 138pp including many folding maps
ask a question
-----
Wash:Pan American Institute of Geography and History 1950. Very good 138pp including many folding maps
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
REGIONAL HOUSING PLAN FOR THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA: PHASE 1 Working Draft Discussion Only
-----
ABAG, (nd) nd Wraps, very good 73pp
ask a question
-----
ABAG, (nd) nd Wraps, very good 73pp
Price: $5.00
add to cartask a question
REGIONAL HOUSING STUDY; SUPPLEMENTAL REPORT RA-4
-----
ABAG, 1969 Wraps, very good. Ex.Lib. 388PP
ask a question
-----
ABAG, 1969 Wraps, very good. Ex.Lib. 388PP
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
Resources and Man; A Study and Recommendations by the Committee on Resources and Man of the Division of Earth Sciences, National Academy of Sciences National Reseach Council.
-----
San Francisco:W. H. Freeman and Company. 1969. Very good. 259pp.
ask a question
-----
San Francisco:W. H. Freeman and Company. 1969. Very good. 259pp.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
Review of the Geographical Institute of the University of Istanbul. International edition 1960, number 6
-----
Istanbul Matbaasi, Istanbul Press, 1960 Wraps, faded. all else very good 77pp
ask a question
-----
Istanbul Matbaasi, Istanbul Press, 1960 Wraps, faded. all else very good 77pp
Price: $7.50
add to cartask a question
Review of the Geographical Institute of the University of Istanbul. International edition 1961, number 7
-----
Istanbul Matbaasi, Istanbul Press, 1960 Wraps, faded. all else very good 127pp + folding maps
ask a question
-----
Istanbul Matbaasi, Istanbul Press, 1960 Wraps, faded. all else very good 127pp + folding maps
Price: $7.50
add to cartask a question
THE ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1938
-----
Wash: GPO, 1939 Boards, very good 608pp + plates and maps
ask a question
-----
Wash: GPO, 1939 Boards, very good 608pp + plates and maps
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
TIMBER MANAGEMENT ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STATEMENT; Sustained Yield Unit 13, Draft report.
-----
Wash: US Dept. of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, 1980 Wraps, very good paged by section + many folding maps
ask a question
-----
Wash: US Dept. of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, 1980 Wraps, very good paged by section + many folding maps
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
toward an international geosphere-biosphere program; a study of global change
-----
Wash:National Academy Press 1983. Very good 81pp
ask a question
-----
Wash:National Academy Press 1983. Very good 81pp
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
toward an understanding of global change; initial priorities for u.s. contributions to the international geosphere-biosphere program
-----
Wash:National Academy Press 1988. Very good 213pp
ask a question
-----
Wash:National Academy Press 1988. Very good 213pp
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
Understanding Climatic Change; A Program for Action.
-----
Wash:National Academy of Sciences. 1975. Very good. Ex. Lib. 239pp.
ask a question
-----
Wash:National Academy of Sciences. 1975. Very good. Ex. Lib. 239pp.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
An Economic Geography of East Pakistan.
Ahmad, Nafis
London:Oxford University Press. 1958. Very good. 361pp.
ask a question
Ahmad, Nafis
London:Oxford University Press. 1958. Very good. 361pp.
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
World Political Patterns.
Alexander, Lewis M.
Chicago:Rand McNally & Company. 1963. Very good. 628pp.
ask a question
Alexander, Lewis M.
Chicago:Rand McNally & Company. 1963. Very good. 628pp.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
the nature of the world and of man. authored by members of the university of chicago faculty
Allee, W. C., et. al.
Chicago:The Univ. of Chicago Press 1926. Slight wear to edges of boards, all else is very good 566pp
ask a question
Allee, W. C., et. al.
Chicago:The Univ. of Chicago Press 1926. Slight wear to edges of boards, all else is very good 566pp
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
environment
Allen, John L. (editor)
Guilford, CT:The Dushkin Publishing Group, Inc. 1992. Very good 240pp
ask a question
Allen, John L. (editor)
Guilford, CT:The Dushkin Publishing Group, Inc. 1992. Very good 240pp
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
environment
Allen, John L. (editor)
Guilford, CT:The Dushkin Publishing Group, Inc. 1994. Very good 272pp
ask a question
Allen, John L. (editor)
Guilford, CT:The Dushkin Publishing Group, Inc. 1994. Very good 272pp
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
SURVEYING
Bouchard, Harry (revised by Francis H. Moffitt)
Scranton, PA: International Textbook Company, 1959 Boards, shows some wear, text etc, very good 664pp
ask a question
Bouchard, Harry (revised by Francis H. Moffitt)
Scranton, PA: International Textbook Company, 1959 Boards, shows some wear, text etc, very good 664pp
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
LIMITS OF LAND SETTLEMENT; A REPORT ON PRESENT-DAY POSSIBILITIES.
Bowman, Isaiah (editor)
NY: Council on Foreign Relations, 1937 Boards, very good 380pp
ask a question
Bowman, Isaiah (editor)
NY: Council on Foreign Relations, 1937 Boards, very good 380pp
Price: $35.00
add to cartask a question
The geographical Journal, Volume 161, Part 2
Bradnock, Robert (editor)
London:Royal Geographical Society 1995 Very good pp125-244
ask a question
Bradnock, Robert (editor)
London:Royal Geographical Society 1995 Very good pp125-244
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
SOCIAL and ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY
Brettle, L.
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons; (nd) 1st. edition Boards, very good 459pp
ask a question
Brettle, L.
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons; (nd) 1st. edition Boards, very good 459pp
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
INDEX TO THE GEOGRAPHICAL REVIEW, VOLUMES I-XV, 1916-1925
Brooks, Arthur A.
NY: The American Geographical Society, 1926 Wraps, very good 432pp
ask a question
Brooks, Arthur A.
NY: The American Geographical Society, 1926 Wraps, very good 432pp
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
INDEX TO THE GEOGRAPHICAL REVIEW, VOLUMES XVI-XXV, 1926-1935
Brooks, Arthur A.
NY: The American Geographical Society, 1936 Wraps. Soiled and eaten by insects. Upper right corner of first few pages seems to have been attacked by rodents. Ow. text is very good 373pp
ask a question
Brooks, Arthur A.
NY: The American Geographical Society, 1936 Wraps. Soiled and eaten by insects. Upper right corner of first few pages seems to have been attacked by rodents. Ow. text is very good 373pp
Price: $5.00
add to cartask a question
on the south african frontier; the adventures and observations of an american in mashonaland and matabeleland
Brown, William Harvey
New York:Negro Universities Press 1899 Very good, near fine 430pp
ask a question
Brown, William Harvey
New York:Negro Universities Press 1899 Very good, near fine 430pp
Price: $30.00
add to cartask a question
air pollution. Association of American geographers resource Paper no. 2
Bryson, Reid A. and John E. Kutzbach
Wash:Assn. of American Geographers 1968. Very good 42pp
ask a question
Bryson, Reid A. and John E. Kutzbach
Wash:Assn. of American Geographers 1968. Very good 42pp
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
air pollution. Association of American geographers resource Paper no. 2
Bryson, Reid A. and John E. Kutzbach
Wash:Assn. of American Geographers 1968. Very good 42pp
ask a question
Bryson, Reid A. and John E. Kutzbach
Wash:Assn. of American Geographers 1968. Very good 42pp
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
beldenÕs guide to natural science, history, biography and general literature; comprising astronomy, geology, meterology, etc.
C. Beldon
ChicagoC. B. Beach & Co. 1884 Boards show wear to edges and corners. All else is very good 828pp
ask a question
C. Beldon
ChicagoC. B. Beach & Co. 1884 Boards show wear to edges and corners. All else is very good 828pp
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
the interface as a working environment: a purpose for physical geography. AAG technical paper no. 7
Carter, Douglas B., et. al.
Washington:AAG Commission on College Geography 1972. Very good 52pp
ask a question
Carter, Douglas B., et. al.
Washington:AAG Commission on College Geography 1972. Very good 52pp
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
The lonliest continent; the story of antarctic discovery
Chapman, Walker
Greenwich, CTNew York Graphic Society Publishers, Ltd. 1964. Very good. 279pp
ask a question
Chapman, Walker
Greenwich, CTNew York Graphic Society Publishers, Ltd. 1964. Very good. 279pp
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
THE EARTH AND HUMAN AFFAIRS
Committee on Geological Sciences
SF: Canfield Press, 1972 Wraps, very good 142pp
ask a question
Committee on Geological Sciences
SF: Canfield Press, 1972 Wraps, very good 142pp
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
The Politics of Scarcity; Resource Conflicts in International Relations.
Connelly, Philip and Robert Perlman
London:Oxford University Press 1975. Very good. 162pp.
ask a question
Connelly, Philip and Robert Perlman
London:Oxford University Press 1975. Very good. 162pp.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
The Global 2000 report to the president. Vol. 1, Entering the Twenty-First Century; Vol. 2, The Technical Report; Vol. 3, Documentation on the GovernmentÕs Global Sectoral Models: The GovernmentÕs ÒGlobal ModelÓ
Council on Environmental Quality and the Dept. of State.
Wash:USGPO. 1981 (?) Very good V1, 47pp;V2,766pp;V3,401pp
ask a question
Council on Environmental Quality and the Dept. of State.
Wash:USGPO. 1981 (?) Very good V1, 47pp;V2,766pp;V3,401pp
Price: $65.00
add to cartask a question
Controversies in the Earth Sciences; A Reader.
Cowen, Richard and Jere H. Lipps.
St. Paul, MN:West Publishing Co. 1975. Very good. 439pp.
ask a question
Cowen, Richard and Jere H. Lipps.
St. Paul, MN:West Publishing Co. 1975. Very good. 439pp.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
Controversies in the Earth Sciences; A Reader.
Cowen, Richard and Jere H. Lipps.
St. Paul, MN:West Publishing Co. 1975. Very good. 439pp.
ask a question
Cowen, Richard and Jere H. Lipps.
St. Paul, MN:West Publishing Co. 1975. Very good. 439pp.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
Controversies in the Earth Sciences; A Reader.
Cowen, Richard and Jere H. Lipps.
St. Paul, MN:West Publishing Co. 1975. Very good. 439pp.
ask a question
Cowen, Richard and Jere H. Lipps.
St. Paul, MN:West Publishing Co. 1975. Very good. 439pp.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question

