Results for: Earthquakes
Abstracts of Papers Presented at the Conference on Tectonic Problems of The San Andreas Fault System. June 20-23, 1973.
-----
Stanford, CA:Dept. of Geophysics, Stanford Univ. 1973. Very good. 75pp.
ask a question
-----
Stanford, CA:Dept. of Geophysics, Stanford Univ. 1973. Very good. 75pp.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
An Assessment of the Consequences and Preparations for a Catastrophic California Earthquake: Findings and Actions Taken.
-----
Wash:Federal Emergency Management Agency. 1980. Very good. 59pp.
ask a question
-----
Wash:Federal Emergency Management Agency. 1980. Very good. 59pp.
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
California At Risk; Steps to Earthquake Safety for Local Government. Report No. SSC 88-01.
-----
Sacramento:California Seismic Safety Commission. 1988. Very good. 56pp.
ask a question
-----
Sacramento:California Seismic Safety Commission. 1988. Very good. 56pp.
Price: $7.50
add to cartask a question
crustal strain and fault movement investigation; faults and earthquake epicenters in california. department of water resources bulletin 116-2
-----
Sacramento:Dept. of Water Resources 1964. Very good 95pp
ask a question
-----
Sacramento:Dept. of Water Resources 1964. Very good 95pp
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
earth-crust movements and their causes. annual address by the president, joseph le conte.
-----
Rochester: NYThe GSA 1897. Wrappers are in poor condition, otherwise all else is quite good pp 113-126
ask a question
-----
Rochester: NYThe GSA 1897. Wrappers are in poor condition, otherwise all else is quite good pp 113-126
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
earthquake and geologic hazards conference. December 7 and 8, 1964. San Francisco, California.
-----
San Francisco:State of California The Resources Agency. 1964. Very good. 154pp.
ask a question
-----
San Francisco:State of California The Resources Agency. 1964. Very good. 154pp.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
EARTHQUAKE ENGINEERING OF BUILDINGS; 1968 STATE-OF-THE-ART SYMPOSIUM by the Earthquake Engineering Research Institute et.al.
-----
San Francisco: 1968 Wraps, cone bound. Very good
ask a question
-----
San Francisco: 1968 Wraps, cone bound. Very good
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
EARTHQUAKE ENGINEERING. Seminar held at the Univ. of Roorkee, India. From 10th to 12th of February, 1959
-----
Uttar Pradesh, India: Univ. of Roorkee Wraps, some fading and some tearing. Ex. Lib. Otherwise text and maps are very good 309pp + many folding maps
ask a question
-----
Uttar Pradesh, India: Univ. of Roorkee Wraps, some fading and some tearing. Ex. Lib. Otherwise text and maps are very good 309pp + many folding maps
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
EARTHQUAKE HAZARDS REDUCTION; ISSUES FOR AN IMPLEMENTATION PLAN
-----
Office of Science and Technology Policy, 1978 Wraps, very good 231pp
ask a question
-----
Office of Science and Technology Policy, 1978 Wraps, very good 231pp
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
EARTHQUAKE INVESTIGATION IN THE UNITED STATES. Special Publication No. 282 of the Coast and Geodetic Survey
-----
Wash: GPO, 1962 (edition) Wraps, very good 43pp
ask a question
-----
Wash: GPO, 1962 (edition) Wraps, very good 43pp
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
EARTHQUAKE PREDICTION--OPPORTUNIT TO AVERT DISASTER. A CONFERENCE ON EARTHQUAKE WARNING AND RESPONSE HELD IN SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA ON NOVEMBER 7, 1975. . USGS Circular #729
-----
Wash: GPO, 1976 Wraps, very good 35pp
ask a question
-----
Wash: GPO, 1976 Wraps, very good 35pp
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
EARTHQUAKE PREDICTION--OPPORTUNITy TO AVERT DISASTER. A CONFERENCE ON EARTHQUAKE WARNING AND RESPONSE HELD IN SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA ON NOVEMBER 7, 1975. . USGS Circular #729
-----
Wash: GPO, 1976 Wraps, very good 35pp
ask a question
-----
Wash: GPO, 1976 Wraps, very good 35pp
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
EARTHQUAKE PREDICTION--OPPORTUNITy TO AVERT DISASTER. A CONFERENCE ON EARTHQUAKE WARNING AND RESPONSE HELD IN SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA ON NOVEMBER 7, 1975. . USGS Circular #729
-----
WashGPO, 1976 1976 Wraps, very good 35pp
ask a question
-----
WashGPO, 1976 1976 Wraps, very good 35pp
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
EARTHQUAKE RISK; Conference Proceedings, Sept. 22-24, 1971. Sponsored by the Joint Committee on Seismic Safety to the California Legislature
-----
Sacramento:California Legislature. 1971. Very good 152pp
ask a question
-----
Sacramento:California Legislature. 1971. Very good 152pp
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
FIRST REPORT OF THE GOVERNOR'S EARTHQUAKE COUNCIL, November 21, 1972
-----
Sacramento: 1972 Wraps, stapled 64pp
ask a question
-----
Sacramento: 1972 Wraps, stapled 64pp
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
map of san fernando earthquake, 1971. preliminary report 11
-----
1971 Very good
ask a question
-----
1971 Very good
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
MEETING THE EARTHQUAKE CHALLENGE; FINAL REPORT TO THE LEGISLATURE, STATE OF CALIFORNIA. By the Joint Committee on Seismic Safety.
-----
Sacramento: Div. of Mines and Geology, reprinted as Special Publication 45 Wraps, very good 223pp
ask a question
-----
Sacramento: Div. of Mines and Geology, reprinted as Special Publication 45 Wraps, very good 223pp
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
RECENT CRUSTAL MOVEMENTS. Papers Presented at the International Symposium on Recent Crustal Movements and Associated Seismicity, Wellington, New Zealand, 10-18 February, 1970
-----
Wellington, NZ: The Royal Society of New Zealand, 1971 Wraps, very good 247pp + maps
ask a question
-----
Wellington, NZ: The Royal Society of New Zealand, 1971 Wraps, very good 247pp + maps
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
SECOND REPORT OF THE GOVERNOR'S EARTHQUAKE COUNCIL, SEPTEMBER 1974.
-----
Sacramento: 1974 Wraps, very good 86pp
ask a question
-----
Sacramento: 1974 Wraps, very good 86pp
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
seismic safety information. Consists of 8 items: 72-1,Faults; 72-2 Slope Stability; 72-3 ground shaking; 72-4 Ground shaking; 72-5 Tsunamis; 72-6, Seiches; 72-7 general background; 72-8 references
-----
San Francisco:Division of Mines and Geology 1972. Very good
ask a question
-----
San Francisco:Division of Mines and Geology 1972. Very good
Price: $35.00
add to cartask a question
state of the art symposium earthquake engineering of buildings. February 5-6, 1968.
-----
San Francisco:Earthquake Engineering Research Institute. 1968. Very good. np.
ask a question
-----
San Francisco:Earthquake Engineering Research Institute. 1968. Very good. np.
Price: $5.00
add to cartask a question
Strong-Motion Engineering Seismology: The Key to Understanding and Reducing the Damaging Effects of Earthquakes.
-----
Wash:USGPO. 1973. Very good. 17pp.
ask a question
-----
Wash:USGPO. 1973. Very good. 17pp.
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
the agadir, morocco earthquake of february 29, 1960.
-----
New York:Committee of Structural Steel Producers of Amer. Iron and Steel Inst. 1962. Very good. Dust jacket is slightly worn on edges. 112pp.
ask a question
-----
New York:Committee of Structural Steel Producers of Amer. Iron and Steel Inst. 1962. Very good. Dust jacket is slightly worn on edges. 112pp.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
the agadir, morocco earthquake of february 29, 1960.
-----
New York:Committee of Structural Steel Producers of Amer. Iron and Steel Inst. 1962. Very good. Dust jacket is slightly worn on edges. 112pp.
ask a question
-----
New York:Committee of Structural Steel Producers of Amer. Iron and Steel Inst. 1962. Very good. Dust jacket is slightly worn on edges. 112pp.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
the agadir, morocco earthquake of february 29, 1960.
-----
New York:Committee of Structural Steel Producers of Amer. Iron and Steel Inst. 1962. Very good. 112pp.
ask a question
-----
New York:Committee of Structural Steel Producers of Amer. Iron and Steel Inst. 1962. Very good. 112pp.
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
THE SAN FERNANDO EARTHQUAKE OF FEBRUARY 9, 1971. Lessons from a Moderate Earthquake on the Fringe of a Densely Populated Region.
-----
Wash: Natl. Acadamey of Sciences, 1971 Wraps, very good 24pp
ask a question
-----
Wash: Natl. Acadamey of Sciences, 1971 Wraps, very good 24pp
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
The World Rift System. Report of Symposium, Ottawa, Canada 4-5 September, 1965. Geological Survey of Canada PLaper 66-14.
-----
Ottawa, Canada:Dept. of Mines and Technical Surveys. 1966. Very good. 471pp.
ask a question
-----
Ottawa, Canada:Dept. of Mines and Technical Surveys. 1966. Very good. 471pp.
Price: $20.00
add to cartask a question
PRELIMINARY REPORTS ON THE INANGAHUA EARTHQUAKE, NEW ZEALAND, Mays 1968 New Zealand Dept. of Scientific and Industrial Research, Bulletin 193
Adams, R.D. et.al.
Wellington, NZ: 1968 Wraps, very good 39pp + many photos
ask a question
Adams, R.D. et.al.
Wellington, NZ: 1968 Wraps, very good 39pp + many photos
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
Seismic Risk Studies in the United States. Presented to the Fourth World Conference on Earthquake Engineering, January 14, 1969, Santiago, Chile
Algermissen, S. T.
Santiago, Chile:ESSA 1969. Very good. 10 pp
ask a question
Algermissen, S. T.
Santiago, Chile:ESSA 1969. Very good. 10 pp
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
the puget sound, Washington earthquake of april 29, 1965
Algermissen, S. T. and Samuel T. Harding et. al.
Wash:US Dept. of Commerce 1965. Very good 51pp
ask a question
Algermissen, S. T. and Samuel T. Harding et. al.
Wash:US Dept. of Commerce 1965. Very good 51pp
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
seismic interpretaion: the physical aspects
Anstey, N. A.
Boston, MA:International Human Resources Development Corp. 1977. Very good 637pp.
ask a question
Anstey, N. A.
Boston, MA:International Human Resources Development Corp. 1977. Very good 637pp.
Price: $35.00
add to cartask a question
The Seismic Safety Study for the General Plan; A Report by the Tri-Cities Citizens Advisory Committee on Seismic Safety to the Cities of El Cerrito, Richmond, and San Pablo on Earthquake Hazardsd and Recommended Measures to Reduce those Hazards.
Armstrong, Dean (Project Director)
Sacramento:Calif. Council on Intergovernmental Relations. 1973. Very good. **Has Gordon Oakeshott's signature on front wrap and inside front wrap** 199pp
ask a question
Armstrong, Dean (Project Director)
Sacramento:Calif. Council on Intergovernmental Relations. 1973. Very good. **Has Gordon Oakeshott's signature on front wrap and inside front wrap** 199pp
Price: $25.00
add to cartask a question
THE SKOPJE, YUGOSLAVIA EARTHQUAKE, July 26, 1963
Berg, Glen v.
NY: American Iron and Steel Institute, 1964 Boards, very good in very good dust jacket 78pp
ask a question
Berg, Glen v.
NY: American Iron and Steel Institute, 1964 Boards, very good in very good dust jacket 78pp
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
THE SKOPJE, YUGOSLAVIA EARTHQUAKE, July 26, 1963
Berg, Glen v.
NY: American Iron and Steel Institute, 1964 Boards, very good. 78pp
ask a question
Berg, Glen v.
NY: American Iron and Steel Institute, 1964 Boards, very good. 78pp
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
THE SKOPJE, YUGOSLAVIA EARTHQUAKE, July 26, 1963
Berg, Glen v.
NY: American Iron and Steel Institute, 1964 Boards, very good in very good dust jacket 78pp
ask a question
Berg, Glen v.
NY: American Iron and Steel Institute, 1964 Boards, very good in very good dust jacket 78pp
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
earthquake in romania, march 4, 1977. an engineering report
Berg, Glen V., et. al.
Wash:National Academy Press 1980. Very good 39pp
ask a question
Berg, Glen V., et. al.
Wash:National Academy Press 1980. Very good 39pp
Price: $10.00
add to cartask a question
INVESTIGATION OF THE MECHANISM OF EARTHQUAKES. Soviet Research in Geophysics, in English Translation, Volume 4
Bessonova, E.N. et.al.
NY: American Geophysical union, 1960 Boards, very good 201pp
ask a question
Bessonova, E.N. et.al.
NY: American Geophysical union, 1960 Boards, very good 201pp
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
thessaloniki, greece earthquake, june 20, 1978
Blume, John A. and Mary H. Stauduher
Berkeley, CA:The Earthquake Engineering Research Institute 1979. Very good 77pp + appendix
ask a question
Blume, John A. and Mary H. Stauduher
Berkeley, CA:The Earthquake Engineering Research Institute 1979. Very good 77pp + appendix
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
Central Virginia Regional Seismic Network: Crustal Velocity Structure in Central and Southwestern Virginia. NUREG/CR -1217 R6,RA.
Bollinger, G. A., M. C. Chapman, and T. P. Moore.
Blacksburg, VA:Virginia Poly and State Univ. Dept. of Geological Sciences. 1980. Very good. 187pp.
ask a question
Bollinger, G. A., M. C. Chapman, and T. P. Moore.
Blacksburg, VA:Virginia Poly and State Univ. Dept. of Geological Sciences. 1980. Very good. 187pp.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
earthquakes; a primer
Bolt, Bruce
New York:W.H. Freeman and Company 1978. Very good 241pp
ask a question
Bolt, Bruce
New York:W.H. Freeman and Company 1978. Very good 241pp
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
SEISMOGRAPHIC STATION, UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, BERKELEY, CALIFORNIA; ANNUAL REPORT. July 1976-June 1977
Bolt, Bruce A.
Berkeley: Univ. of California, 1977 Wraps, stapled 25pp
ask a question
Bolt, Bruce A.
Berkeley: Univ. of California, 1977 Wraps, stapled 25pp
Price: $5.00
add to cartask a question
PROGRESS ON SEISMIC ZONATION IN THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY REGION. usgs circular #807
Brabb, E.E. (editor)
Wash: GPO, 1979 Wraps, very good 91pp
ask a question
Brabb, E.E. (editor)
Wash: GPO, 1979 Wraps, very good 91pp
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
PROGRESS ON SEISMIC ZONATION IN THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY REGION. usgs circular #807
Brabb, E.E. (editor)
Wash: GPO, 1979 Wraps, very good 91pp
ask a question
Brabb, E.E. (editor)
Wash: GPO, 1979 Wraps, very good 91pp
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
The Earth Shook, The Sky Burned.
Bronson, William
New York:Pocket Books. 1971. Very good. 368pp,
ask a question
Bronson, William
New York:Pocket Books. 1971. Very good. 368pp,
Price: $7.50
add to cartask a question
THE EARTH SHOOK, THE SKY BURNED. [The story of the San Francisco earthquake of 1906]
Bronson, William
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inv., 1959; 1st. edition Hinges are slightly loose. Otherwise all else is very good. 192pp with many illustrations
ask a question
Bronson, William
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inv., 1959; 1st. edition Hinges are slightly loose. Otherwise all else is very good. 192pp with many illustrations
Price: $17.50
add to cartask a question
Regional Tectonics and Seismicity of Eastern Nebraska. Annual Report June 1,1978 - May 30,1979. NUREG/CR-1328 R6, RA.
Burchett, R. R.
Lincoln, NE:Nebraska Geological Survey. 1980. Very good. 126pp.
ask a question
Burchett, R. R.
Lincoln, NE:Nebraska Geological Survey. 1980. Very good. 126pp.
Price: $15.00
add to cartask a question
surface ruptures, mammoth lakes calif. map. mf-1396
Clark and others
1980 10
ask a question
Clark and others
1980 10
Price: $1.00
add to cartask a question
earthquake history of the united states. publication 41-1 revised through 1970. REprinted with suppliment through 1980.
Coffman, Jerry L., et. al. (editors)
Boulder, CO:NOAA 1982. Very good 208pp
ask a question
Coffman, Jerry L., et. al. (editors)
Boulder, CO:NOAA 1982. Very good 208pp
Price: $27.50
add to cartask a question
SEISMOLOGY; RESPONSIBILTIES AND REQUIREMENTS OF A GROWING SCIENCE. Part I: Summary and Recommendations. Part II: Problems and Prospects.
Committee on Seismology
Wash: Nat'l. Academy of Sciences, 1969 Wraps, very good PartI-38pp; Part II-58pp
ask a question
Committee on Seismology
Wash: Nat'l. Academy of Sciences, 1969 Wraps, very good PartI-38pp; Part II-58pp
Price: $12.50
add to cartask a question
proposed earthquake safety programs and acitivities of the department of conservation, fiscal years 1982 through 1986
Davis, James F.
Sacramento:Division of Mines 1980. Very good 38pp
ask a question
Davis, James F.
Sacramento:Division of Mines 1980. Very good 38pp
Price: $7.50
add to cartask a question

